Programme Outline

TUESDAY

12:00-17:00   Registration at Institute for Geoscience at Øster Voldgade 10, 1350 (Central Copenhagen)

14:00-16:30   Geology Walking Tour around Copenhagen (meeting point at Institute for Geoscience at Øster Voldgade 10, 1350)

 

WEDNESDAY

TimeROOM S1ROOM S2ROOM S4ROOM S8ROOM S9ROOM S10ROOM S12ROOM MØDERUM 1ROOM MØDERUM 2
08:00-09:00Registration at DTU
09:00-09:15Opening Ceremony at OTICON
09:15-10:00Plenary at OTICON by Kristin Rangnes (UGGp Council and GGN ExB Member, director for Gea Norvegica UNESCO Global Geopark, University of Oslo, Norway)
10:00-11:00Coffee break & Poster Session at Glassalen
Session 1.5
This session is in memory of Emeleus
Session 8.1Session 6.1Session 3.3Session 1.8Session 10.2Session 16.1Session 4.1Session 11.1+2
11:00-13:00New trends in the study of the crystallisation and evolution of layered mafic complexesIce and climate history in the Arctic and subarcticPaleozoic and Mesozoic stratigraphy, paleoceanography and paleoclimateComposition of siliciclastic rocksBuilding BalticaOpen session Engineering and enviromental geologyRemote Sensing - Digital mapping, remote sensing and 3d models in Earth ScienceTrans-Atlantic correlation of Proterozoic collisional belts and Paleoproterozoic Metallogeny of the ArcticGroundwater transport in cold, changing climates: theory, experiments, models +Groundwater – surface water interaction; chemical and quantitative impacts on rivers, lakes, wetlands, fjords and coastal areas.
13:00-14:00Lunch at Cantina
Session 1.6
This session is in memory of Emeleus
Session 8.1Session 6.2Session 3.2Session 1.8Session 10.2Session 16.2Session 4.1Session 11.3+4
14:00-15:30Alkaline magmatism, carbonatites and associated mineral resourcesIce and climate history in the Arctic and subarcticOpen session in Palaeontology, palaeoecology and paleoenvironmentsDepositional BasinsBuilding BalticaOpen session Engineering and enviromental geologyHolocene coastal morpho-sedimentary systems: Archives, processes and forcing mechanismsTrans-Atlantic correlation of Proterozoic collisional belts and Paleoproterozoic Metallogeny of the ArcticIntegrated Hydrological Modeling + Open session Hydrogeology
15:30-16:00Coffee break
Session 1.6
This session is in memory of Emeleus
Session 8.1Session 3.2Session 1.8 Session 16.3
16:00-17:00Alkaline magmatism, carbonatites and associated mineral resourcesIce and climate history in the Arctic and subarctic & Boreas meetingDepositional BasinsBuilding BalticaLidar in Geomorphology
18:30-21:00Ice breaker party at Institute for Geoscience at Øster Voldgade 10, 1350 (Central Copenhagen)

 

THURSDAY

 

FRIDAY