NGWM Twitter      Facebook      LinkedIN      Programme as PDF

NGWM 2018RegistrationProgramme OutlineOral ProgrammePoster ProgrammeTopics & SessionsVenueAwards & Social events
THANK YOU so much for joining the 33rd Nordic Geological Winter Meeting here at the Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Kgs. Lyngby, Copenhagen, Denmark – January 10-12, 2018 which was  organized by Geological Society of Denmark in collaboration with the Technical University.

The 3-day meeting covered no less than 17 topics with a total of 52 sessions of which included 377 oral presentations and 157 posters. More than 600 people attended the conference that was put together by the help of 17 scientific coordinators, 35 student helpers and a the complete board of the Geological Society of Denmark as well as volunteer contributers at the Technical University. People came to the conference from all over the world including – Australia, Austria, Canada, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Iraq, Ireland, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russia, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, UK og USA.

The Ice Breaker event offered many liters of beer and wine and excellent Danish Folk music (By Hvalfugl), and the conference dinner was held at the Langelinje Pavillion.

Sponsors:

Diamond Sponsor

Diamond Sponsor

Ruby Sponsor

Ruby Sponsor

Ruby Sponsor

Ruby Sponsor

Quartz Sponsor

Quartz Sponsor

Registration for the conference

Registration fees 20 November 2017 From 21November 2017
Regular fee DKK 2,800 (€ 375) DKK 3,550 (€ 475 )
Student fee DKK 1,700 (€ 225) DKK 2,450 (€ 325)

Please note that VAT is not added on conference meeting payments in Denmark, and therefore is not deductible.

Please also make sure that your payment in connection to  your registration fee, dinner etc. has been settled before you arrive on-site. In case this is not possible, the first couple of hours on Wednesday and Thursday, you can settle the payment by credit card when you arrive to register on-site. In order to attend and receive all conference material your registration need to be paid.

The following items are included in the participant fee

Attendance at all sessions, final programme, conference abstracts (pdf), lunches, coffee/tea in breaks during meeting days, pre-conference geological city walk, Icebreaker the first day.

The following items are included in the student fee

Attendance at all sessions, final programme, conference abstracts (pdf), lunches, coffee/tea in breaks during meeting days, pre-conference geological city walk, Icebreaker the first day.

On-site Registration

Registration made later than 03 January 2018 will be considered as on-site registration and consequently minor delays at the registration desk, in connection with issuing of documentation and settlement of accounts, must be anticipated.

Final Registration

Participants must register at the registration desk upon arrival at the Meeting venue (Technical University of Denmark). Please remember to bring your confirmation of registration (all registrants) and valid student ID (only student registrants)


Meeting Secretariat
NGWM 2018
c/o DIS Congress Service
Herlev Ringvej 2C
DK-2730 Herlev
Denmark
Telephone:      +45 4492 4492
Telefax:          +45 4492 5050
E-mail:            participants [at] discongress [dot] com


Payment

Payment must be made in Danish Kroner (DKK) to the order of NGWM, c/o DIS Congress Service and remitted as follows:

  • by bank transfer to account No.4180- 4180 339 809 (NGWM) – IBAN No. DK9830004180339809,

Swift code: DABADKKK in Danske Bank, Holmens Kanal 2, DK-1090 Copenhagen K, Denmark.

  • by electronic invoice (only for Danish delegates). På grund af den lange ekspeditionstid for EAN-fakturaer, er denne betalingsmåde ikke mulig senere end 30 dage før mødets start. EAN-gebyret er på DKK 39.
  • by charging your Credit Card

IMPORTANT: Please remember to state NGWM´s and the participant’s name on all money transfers made to the Meeting Secretariat.

If you have made a late payment, please bring copy of payment to the meeting.


Terms and conditions

Confirmation
An official confirmation of registration will be e-mailed to the participant upon receipt of registration fees. Please remember to bring your proof of payment for presentation upon request.

It is your personal responsibility that all details such as address, booked events, number of tickets, hotel reservation, date of arrival and departure, etc. are in accordance to your wishes. We therefore strongly recommend that you read and check the confirmation of registration carefully to avoid errors. In the event of any errors in the confirmed, please contact DIS Congress Service in writing.

 Cancellation of participation (a written request is mandatory)

Pre-registered participants who are unable to attend the meeting will have their paid fees reimbursed less a processing fee of DKK 400 provided written notice of non-attendance is received by the Meeting Secretariat before 10 December 2017. All refunds will be processed after the meeting. If cancellation is made after this date no refund of the fee can be expected.

Programme Outline

TUESDAY

12:00-17:00   Registration at Geocenter Copenhagen at Øster Voldgade 10, 1350 (Central Copenhagen)

14:00-16:30   Geology Walking Tour around Copenhagen for registered participants (meeting point at Geocenter Copenhagen at Øster Voldgade 10, 1350)

WEDNESDAY

TimeROOM S1ROOM S2ROOM S4ROOM S8ROOM S9ROOM S10ROOM S12ROOM MØDERUM 1ROOM MØDERUM 2
08:00-09:00Registration at DTU
09:00-09:15Opening Ceremony at OTICON
09:15-10:00Plenary at OTICON by Kristin Rangnes (UGGp Council and GGN ExB Member, director for Gea Norvegica UNESCO Global Geopark, University of Oslo, Norway)
10:00-11:00Coffee break & Poster Session at Glassalen
Session 1.5
This session is in memory of Emeleus
Session 8.1Session 6.1Session 3.3Session 1.8Session 10.2Session 16.1Session 4.1Session 11.1+2
11:00-13:00New trends in the study of the crystallisation and evolution of layered mafic complexesIce and climate history in the Arctic and subarcticPaleozoic and Mesozoic stratigraphy, paleoceanography and paleoclimateComposition of siliciclastic rocksBuilding BalticaOpen session Engineering and enviromental geologyRemote Sensing - Digital mapping, remote sensing and 3d models in Earth ScienceTrans-Atlantic correlation of Proterozoic collisional belts and Paleoproterozoic Metallogeny of the ArcticGroundwater transport in cold, changing climates: theory, experiments, models +Groundwater – surface water interaction; chemical and quantitative impacts on rivers, lakes, wetlands, fjords and coastal areas.
13:00-14:00Lunch at Cantina
Session 1.6
This session is in memory of Emeleus
Session 8.1Session 6.2Session 3.2Session 1.8Session 10.2Session 16.2Session 4.1Session 11.3+4
14:00-15:30Alkaline magmatism, carbonatites and associated mineral resourcesIce and climate history in the Arctic and subarcticOpen session in Palaeontology, palaeoecology and paleoenvironmentsDepositional BasinsBuilding BalticaOpen session Engineering and enviromental geologyHolocene coastal morpho-sedimentary systems: Archives, processes and forcing mechanismsTrans-Atlantic correlation of Proterozoic collisional belts and Paleoproterozoic Metallogeny of the ArcticIntegrated Hydrological Modeling + Open session Hydrogeology
15:30-16:00Coffee break
Session 1.6
This session is in memory of Emeleus
Session 8.1Session 3.2Session 1.8 Session 16.3
16:00-17:00Alkaline magmatism, carbonatites and associated mineral resourcesIce and climate history in the Arctic and subarctic & Boreas meetingDepositional BasinsBuilding BalticaLidar in Geomorphology
18:30-21:00Ice breaker party at Institute for Geoscience at Øster Voldgade 10, 1350 (Central Copenhagen)

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

 

Extended programme with all orals:

 Wednesday Programme

Top

Thursday Programme

Top

Friday Programme

TimeROOM S1ROOM S2ROOM S4ROOM S9ROOM S10ROOM S12MEETING ROOM 2
09:00-10:30Session 1.4Session 5.1Session 15.3Session 1.3Session 9.3Session 7.1Session 4.5
09:00-09:15Keynote: Wastegård, S., Tephrochronology of North Europe: A look back and prospects for the futureKeynote: Ottesen, D., The geological history of the North Sea Basin during the QuaternaryAndersen, T.B., The Pre-Caledonian Margin of Baltica: overview and research in progressLaakso, K., Non-invasive and non-destructive quantification of wollastonite in limestones using Raman spectroscopyKeynote: Pearce, C., Deglacial – Holocene paleoceanography of Herald Canyon, Chukchi Sea
09:15-09:30Keynote: Wastegård, S., Tephrochronology of North Europe: A look back and prospects for the futureKasama, T., Nanoscale observations of ‘invisible gold’ from the Olympias mine, GreeceKeynote: Ottesen, D., The geological history of the North Sea Basin during the QuaternaryJakob, J., The lithostratigraphy of a hyperextended domain in the magma-rich to magma-poor transition zone in the southern Pre-Caledonian LIP, Scandinavian Caledonides, Norway Kangas, L., Towards Real-Time Ore Grade Evaluation using Laser-Induced Breakdown SpectroscopyKeynote: Pearce, C., Deglacial – Holocene paleoceanography of Herald Canyon, Chukchi Sea
09:30-09:45Larsson, S., Linking late Quaternary palaeoclimate records in the North Atlantic area: cryptotephras at Körslättamossen, S SwedenFriis, H., Element mobility and new paragenesis of the Ivigtut cryolite deposit, South GreenlandBohling, B., The Quaternary Stratigraphy in the Norwegian Sector of the Central North Sea – A Site Survey PerspectiveKjøll, H.J., A fossil magma-rich rifted margin revealed in the Scandinavian Caledonides Nilsson, E., Zn-Pb-Cu sulfide-bearing glacial sandstone erratics near Raahe on the western coast of Finland as indicators of Paleozoic base metal mineralization at the bottom of the Bothnian BayJackson, R., Investigating phase-relationships between ice margin instabilities and oceanographic conditions in Baffin Bay during the last deglaciation and early HoloceneBalogh, B., Coupling of the ductile and brittle structures of the bedrock in Hyvinkää, Southern Finland
09:45-10:00Thordarson, T., Tephra stratigraphy in Iceland during the HoloceneKuusela, J., Occurrence of indium with late-stage intrusions in the Kymi granite stock, Southern FinlandReinardy, B., Quaternary depositional environments and glacial history of the North Sea constrained by aminostratigraphyTegner, C., The pre-Caledonian Scandinavian Dyke Complex and 600 Ma plate reconstructions of Baltica Andersson, S.S., Paragenetic evolution of hydrothermal REE mineralisation in the Olserum-Djupedal area, SE SwedenWangner, D.J., A 2000-year record of ocean influence on Jakobshavn Isbræ calving activity, based on marine sediment coresHalvorsen, K., Sand tectonics - sand mobility linked to faulting and the influence on depositional systems
10:00-10:15Johansson, H., Proximal tephras from São Miguel, Azores Islands, and their links with distal sites in EuropeBalic-Zunic, T., The fumarolic minerals of the Fimmvörduhals 2010 eruptionLøseth, H., The Norwegian Strandflat - an offshore perspectiveFichler, C., Comparing the geophysical expression of the Seiland Igneous Province with the SW Barents Sea crust – indications for a LIP during opening of the Iapetus ocean? Jonsson, E., Critical metal mineralisation in Sweden: overview and highlightsVermassen, F., An evaluation of IRD as a proxy for glacier change: results from Upernavik Isfjord.Nordbäck, N., Brittle fault systems of deep geological nuclear waste repository at Olkiluoto, SW Finland
10:15-10:30Guðmundsdóttir, E.R., Explosive volcanic activity in Iceland during the Weichelian – Different from the Holocene?Nilsson, E., Plasticite, (Plas-TI-Kite) an ore mineralization from the late AnthropocineStewart, M., The tunnel valleys of the central and northern North Sea (56°N – 62°N): Distribution, Characteristics and GenerationsSöderlund, U., U-Pb baddeleyite dating of multiple mafic dyke swarms in the Dharwar craton, India – evidence for a 30° internal block rotation during the Paleoproterozoic Simmonds, V., Cu-Mo mineralization epochs in NW Iran and their temporal relationship with metallogenic zones of neighboring Lesser Caucasus and Central IranSeppä, H., Holocene temperature trends in the Northern Hemisphere high latitudes – model-data comparisonsRiller, U., Target-rock weakening mechanisms during peak-ring formation of the Chicxulub impact crater inferred from IODP-ICDP Expedition 364
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-13:00Session 1.1Session 2.1Session 15.1-2Session 1.3Session 9.1-3Session 7.1Session 12.1
11:00-11:15Keynote: Heinonen, J.S., The role of sublithospheric mantle sources in continental flood basalt magmatism: lessons learned from the Karoo LIPMidttømme, K., Norsk Polar Navigasjon’s archive of old exploratory wells on SvalbardJensen, J.B., Geological setting of Anholt Loch (Site M0060)IODP Expedition 347Keynote: Lindström, S., Environmental and ecosystem responses to massive volcanism during the end-Triassic mass extinction Zhou, L., 2D elemental mapping of pyrite by LA-ICP-MS: an application in visualizing Au enrichment processHeikkilä, M., Tracers of sea ice, primary production and meltwater inputs: distribution of biogenic proxies in a High Arctic fjord system, Northeast GreenlandKeynote: Balling, N., Very deep structural contrasts across the Northern Tornquist Zone
11:15-11:30Keynote: Heinonen, J.S., The role of sublithospheric mantle sources in continental flood basalt magmatism: lessons learned from the Karoo LIPPetrov, O., Tectonostratigraphic atlases: further perspective in Arctic researchNørgaard-Pedersen, N., Postglacial paleo-landscape evolution of Aalborg Bay-Læsø Rende, northwestern Kattegat – results of a regional aggregate raw material mapping campaignHeiberg, S., Beyond Classification – Managing Resources SustainablyRibeiro, S., Sea ice, marine productivity, and human settlement dynamics in the North Water Polynya-Qaanaaq region (NW Greenland) during the late HoloceneKeynote: Balling, N., Very deep structural contrasts across the Northern Tornquist Zone
11:30-11:45Luttinen, A., Tracing of mantle heterogeneity in Karoo flood basalts using Nb-Zr-Ti-Y ratiosHarstad, T.S., Late Triassic sandstone provenance of the Barents Shelf; a regional comparison of preliminary detrital zircon geochronological and petrographic dataBennike, O., When did the Danish/German/Swedish straits form?Heimdal, T.H., Large-scale sill emplacement in Brazil as a trigger for the end-Triassic crisisLeveinen, J., Non-invasive and non-destructive quantification of wollastonite in limestones using Raman spectroscopyHara, U., Eocene bryozoan biota vs climatic events (Seymour Island, West Antarctica)Gradmann, S., The 3D stress field of Nordland, northern Norway - insights from numerical modelling
11:45-12:00Turunen, S., Luenha picrites reveal a primitive mantle type plume source in the Karoo large igneous province?Keulen, N., Formation and Origin determination by geochemical fingerprinting of ruby and pink sapphire from the Fiskenæsset complex, GreenlandNovak, B., Glaciotectonic thrust complex offshore Holmsland, the Danish North Sea - New Results.Galerne, C., Karoo LIP thermogenic degassing less important than previously estimated — new evidence from thermo-hydro-mechanical numerical simulationsSchultz-Falk, V., Characterization of Raw Materials and Recycled Stone Wool Waste for Production of Stone Wool MeltDybkjær, K., Miocene glacial events and their influence on lithology distribution within the Danish North Sea areaSchiffer, C., Towards a new global crustal model derived from rapid receiver function inversion of GLImER data
12:00-12:15Ismail, S., Magmatism associated with Gondwanaland rifting: Evidence from Iraq Zagros Suture ZoneKeynote: Pease V., Development of the Amerasia Basin: Where are we now ?Bellwald, B., The impact of a buried shear margin moraine and thermokarst landscapes on ice-stream dynamics of the SW Barents Sea revealed by high-resolution 3D seismic dataKeynote: Jones, M., Fur Island in Denmark: A window into Paleocene-Eocene hyperthermals and North Atlantic volcanismKalvig, P., Turning anthropogenic stocks into economic viable ‘ore’ reserves – major challenges for the Circular EconomyMandic, M., Paleoclimate and paleoceanography data based on isotope 13C and 18O measurements with the new measurement toolHedin, P., High-resolution seismic investigations of the Caledonian Lower Allochthon and basement transition in Jämtland, Sweden
12:15-12:30Invited: Deegan, F., Birthing an ocean island rift: mantle fingers or lateral flow?Al-Hamdani, Z., EMODnet Seabed Habitat, an ambitious project for mapping benthic habitats in European waters. The Danish contribution.Keynote: Cherkashov, G., Exploration of seafloor massive sulfides: current status and perspectives.Beyer, C., Magnetic characteristica of Paleogene sediments in Jutland, Denmark.
12:30-12:45van der Meer, Q., The important distinction between ancient HIMU and young HIMU-like sources in intraplate magmatismSchiffer, C., Crustal structure of the Eurekan Orogen on Ellesmere Island, Arctic Canada Keynote: Kristoffersen, Y., On the origin of the marginal plateaus north of Svalbard and GreenlandHeilmann-Clausen, C., Evidence from Denmark for NE Atlantic pre-PETM volcanismKeynote: Cherkashov, G., Exploration of seafloor massive sulfides: current status and perspectives.Drottning, A., Crustal structure across coastal Nordland (Norway) from teleseismic receiver functions
12:45-13:00Rasmussen, M.B., Assessing primary vs. secondary geochemical fingerprints of Icelandic basalts using high-Fo# olivine crystals Neufeld, K., Connection between grain shape, chemical zonation and texture as indicator for fabric development in eclogitesKeynote: Kristoffersen, Y., On the origin of the marginal plateaus north of Svalbard and GreenlandJerram, D.A., Types and styles of volcanism in the North Atlantic Igneous Province: Implications towards understanding their potential climatic impact.Jamieson, J.W., Uncertainties in grade, tonnage, and distribution estimates for seafloor massive sulfide depositsLaine, E., 3D geomodelling workflow using high performance computing – the vuonos and keretti deposits in Outokumpu Mining area, eastern Finland
13:00-13:45Lunch at Cantina
13:45-14:30Nordic Scientist Award Plenary at OTICON
14:45-16:00Session 2.2Session 15.1Session 1.3Session 9.2Session 12.1
14:45-15:00Zheng, X., The effects of confinement on reaction-induced fracturing during an hydration reactionHopper, J.R., Depositional history of the western Amundsen Basin, Arctic OceanRabbel, O., Improving seismic interpretation of igneous sill complexes via seismic modellingSnook, B., Preliminary characterisation of potential seafloor massive sulphide ore from the Loki’s Castle deposit, on the Arctic Mid-Ocean Ridge.Slagstad, T., Late Mesoproterozoic, Sveconorwegian orogenic mantle preserved beneath SW Fennoscandia, reflected in seismic tomography and assessed by thermal modelling
15:00-15:15Sørensen, B.E., Record of a Lower Crustal Fossil Earthquake Initiated by CO2 Flux and Reaction-driven Strain SofteningLasabuda,A., Late Cenozoic paleoenvironment and erosion estimates for the northeastern Svalbard/northern Barents Sea continental margin, Norwegian ArcticManton, B., The Relationship Between Paleogene Hydrothermal Vent Complex Diameters and Conduit Heights in the Vøring and Møre Basins Offshore Mid-NorwayDrivenes, K., Sulfide mineralogy of the Loki’s Castle hydrothermal vent, Arctic Mid-Ocean RidgeAtakan, K., Data acquisition in the North and e-infrastructure by the EPOS-Norway team
15:15-15:30Konrad-Schmolke, M., A novel gel-mediated reaction mechanism in metamorphic rocksKnutz, P.C., Greenland Ice Sheet evolution and dynamics seen from the perspective of a large glacial fan system, northeast Baffin BayPedersen, J.M., Release of volatiles during North Atlantic flood basalt volcanism and correlation to the Paleocene-Eocene Thermal Maximum (PETM)Madureira, P., Deep sea mineral resources in the international seabed areaKolstad, C.G., Relative relocation of earthquakes along the northern North Atlantic ridge using Rayleigh waves
15:30-15:45Robinson, P., Shear deformation in the transformation of gabbro to eclogite: Potential key to rheological contrasts in the change from HP/UHP conditions to later amphibolite-facies deformationGeissler, W., The Opening of the Arctic-Atlantic Gateway: Tectonic, Oceanographic and Climatic Dynamics – Status of the IODP InitiativeSvensen, H.H., Volcanic causes for the PETM and other past hothouse climatesBrekke, H., Deep-sea mineral resources within National Jurisdiction
15:45-16:00Knies, J., Arctic Climate Perturbations during the Early Triassic Biotic CrisisPlanke, S., NE and NW Atlantic Paleogene Voluminous Magmatism and Global Crises: Seismic Observations and the Need for Future Scientific DrillingSørensen, B.E., Characterising mineral replacements reactions in Cu-Fe-Zn-S minerals from the Arctic Mid-ocean ridge using SEM, EBSD and optical microscopy
Nixon, F.C., Enigmatic craters and giant gas flares in the central Barents SeaMarques, A., The Seven Sisters Hydrothermal System on the Arctic Mid-Ocean Ridge

Top

Posters for 33rd the Nordic Geological Winter Meeting

All Posters will be present at Glassalen during the entire conference.

All the ones with blue-green mark on the left are in the competition for the Best Student Poster Award. These posters will be presented in the coffee break from 10.00-11.00 on Wednesday and the winner of the Award will be announced at the Ice Breaker event the same night.

All remaining posters will be presented in the coffee break from 10.00-11.00 on Thursday.

Scientific committee

Scientific Program Committee Chair: Karen Hanghøj

1. Igneous Rocks and Processes: Paul Martin Holm
2. Metamorphic rocks and processes: Thorsten Nagel
3. Sedimentary rocks and processes: Ida Fabricius
4. Tectonics and Structural Geology: Pierpaolo Guarnieri
5. Mineralogy: Tonci Balic Zunic
6. Paleontology: Nicolas Thibault
7. Climate: Camilla Snowman
8. Quaternary Geology: Nicolaj Krogh Larsen
9. Economic Geology: Thomas Ulrich
10. Engineering and Enviromental Geology: Joakim Korshøj
11. Hydrogeology: Peter Engesgaard
12. Geophysics: Giampiero Iaffaldano
13. High and Low temperature Geochemistry, Cosmochemistry and Geochronology: Karina Sand
14. Hydrocarbon Geology: Jørgen Bojesen-Koefoed
15. Marine Geology: Paul Knutz
16. Geomorphology: Verner Ernstsen
17. Education, communication, preservation, geoheritage.: Anette Petersen
18. Others: Anette Petersen

Topic 1. Igneous Rocks and Processes

Scientific Coordinator: Paul Martin Holm, University of Copenhagen

Topic 2. Metamorphic rocks and processes  

Scientific Coordinator: Thorsten Nagel, Aarhus University

Topic 3. Sedimentary rocks and processes

Scientific Coordinator: Ida Fabricius, Technical University of Denmark

Topic 4. Tectonics and Structural Geology

Scientific Coordinator: Pierpaolo Guarnieri, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, GEUS

Topic 5. Mineralogy

Scientific Coordinator: Tonci Balic Zunic, University of Copenhagen

Topic 6. Paleontology

Scientific Coordinator: Nicolas Thibault, University of Copenhagen

Topic 7. Climate

Scientific Coordinator: Camilla Snowman Andresen, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, GEUS

Topic 8. Quaternary geology

Scientific Coordinator: Nicolaj Krogh Larsen, Aarhus University

Topic 9. Economic Geology

Scientific Coordinator: Thomas Ulrich, Aarhus University

Topic 10. Engineering and environmental geology

Scientific Coordinator: Joakim Korshøj, Geo

Topic 11. Hydrogeology

Scientific Coordinator: Peter Engesgaard, University of Copenhagen

Topic 12. Geophysics

Scientific Coordinator: Giampiero Iaffaldano, University of Copenhagen

Topic 13. High and Low temperature Geochemistry, Cosmochemistry and geochronology

Scientific Coordinator: Karina K. Sand, Nano-Science Center, University of Copenhagen

Topic 14. Hydrocarbon geology & Energy

Scientific Coordinator: Jørgen Bojesen-Koefoed, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, GEUS

Topic 15. Marine Geology

Scientific Coordinator: Paul Knutz, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, GEUS

Topic 16. Geomorphology

Scientific Coordinator: Verner B. Ernstsen, University of Copenhagen

Topic 17. Education, communication, preservation and Geoheritage

Scientific Coordinator: Anette Petersen, GEON

Topic 18. All other Topics

If your contribution does not fit in any of the 17 topics above

Scientific Coordinator: Anette Petersen, GEON

DTU

Anker Engelunds Vej 1

2800 Kgs. Lyngby
Danmark

Telephone: 45251660
www.dtu.dk

Nordic Geoscientist Award

The Nordic Geoscientist Award will be presented every second year in connection with the Nordic Winter Meeting. The Award will be granted to a Nordic geoscientist who has, in the course of his/her career, been strongly involved in the society around us, as well as in specific fields in the geosciences.

The winner of the 33rd Nordic Geoscientist Award in 2018 was Pàll Einarsson  for pioneering applications of seismology and geodesy to magmatic and tectonic processes along plate boundaries of Iceland and the North Atlantic, through mentoring of junior colleagues, leadership of community research initiatives, and unselfish collaboration in research.

 

The Nomination committee:

Presidents of the Geological Societies
Þorsteinn Sæmundsson, Geological Society of Iceland, steinis [at] hi [dot] is
Pär Weihed, Geological Society of Sweden, par [dot] weihed [at] angstrom [dot] uu [dot] se
Mia Kotilainen, Geological Society of Finland, mia [dot] kotilainen [at] helsinki [dot] fi
Janka Rom, Geological Society of Norway, janka [dot] rom [at] npd [dot] no
Karen Hanghøj, Geological Society of Denmark,  karen [at] hanghoj [dot] rocks

Directors of the Geological Surveys
Mika Nykänen, Geological Survey of Finland, mika [dot] nykanen [at] gtk [dot] fi,
Morten Smelror Geological Survey of Norway, morten [dot] smelror [at] ngu [dot] no
Lena Soderberg,  Geological Survey of Sweden Lena [dot] Soderberg [at] sgu [dot] se,
Flemming Larsen , Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland,  flar [at] geus [dot] dk
Ólafur G. Flóvenz, Iceland Geosurvey, ogf [at] isor [dot] is

Best Student Poster Award

The Winner of the Best Student Poster Award was awarded at the Ice Breaker party Wednesday night to Anders Dahlin from Aarhus University and to Katrine Mo from Norwegian University of Science and Technology.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pre-conference geological city walk (FULL):

Tuesday 9th January, 2pm – Meeting point is GEOCENTER Copenhagen at Øster Voldgade 10, 1350 Copenhagen (where registration also will be possible from 12-17.00)

 2.5 hour guided walking tour around the geological/historical sites of Copenhagen. During the tour you will be introduced to a variety of rocks being part of park decorations and fences, building facades and doors, fountains and walking paths. At the same time you will get a tour-de force in the history of Copenhagen.

The tour will end in Nyhavn, where there are excellent options for food and drinks.
Dress: Practical, warm clothes, rain coat/umbrella and walking shoes
Included in the fee, but please indicate when you register online if you wish to attend.

 


Ice-breaker Party

Wednesday 10th January (evening)

Time: 18.30-21.00
Adress: GeoCenter Denmark, Øster Voldgade, 1350 Copenhagen
Dress: Informal
Included in the fee, but please indicate when you register online if you wish to attend.


Dinner at Langelinie Pavillonen

Thursday 11th Januay (evening)

Time: 19.00-23.00

The current Langelinie Pavillonen is designed by architect douple Eva and Niels Koppel, two of the most prominent postward Danish architects. It is wonderful located on the waterfront with the unrivalled views of The Little Mermaid, the fortress Kastellet and the historical Copenhagen harbour. With its superb cuisine, the evening is bound to be a great experience!

The winner of the Nordic Geoscientist Award will be announced at the dinner.

 Dress: Informal – a light coat may be useful

 Price: DKK 670 (€ 90).